2013 Chesterton Boys Golf



Front Row:  John Kelley, Logan Krantz, Nick Friel, Zach Bogich, Zach Von Huben, Eric Richardson, Kyle Krol, and Gabe Davis.  

Second Row: Scott Chemma, Evan Zondor, Brandon Martin, Connor Gaffigan, Michael Zondor, Anthony Rondinelli, Alec Slazas and Coach Butler.   MIA: Coach Berry





Click here to see the players in action!



Chesterton Varsity Golf
2013 Varsity Scores       Location Overall DAC
Chesterton 166 Boone Grove 169 Andrean 176 Lowell 200 Palmira 3 and 0 0 and 0
Marquette Invite       Michigan City Municipal 3rd place 325
Munster 160 Chesterton 166     Centennial 3 and 1 0 and 0
Valparaiso 145 Crown Point 149 Chesterton 163   Forest Park 3 and 3 0 and 2
Wawasee Invite
La Porte 166
 
Chesterton 167

Merrillville 215
  South Shore
Beechwood
4th Place
4 and 4
315
1 and 3
Chesterton 167   Lake Central 182   Michigan City 182   Sand Creek 6 and 4 3 and 3
LaVille Invite       Sprig O'Mint 3rd place 353
Lafayette Jeff Invite       Coyote Crossing 4th place 315
Chesterton 151 Portage 156     Robbinhurst 7 and 4 4 and 3
Uebele Invite       Beechwood 6th place 329
LaVille 9-10 Invite       Sprig O'Mint 2nd place 345
Chesterton 156 Michigan City 171 Merrillville 220   Summertree 9 and 4 6 and 3
Valparaiso 150 Chesterton 167

  Sand Creek  9 and 5   
 6 and 4
Chesterton 151
Lake Central 152
Portage 152
  Robbinhurst  11 and 5
 8 and 4
Lake Central Invite       Palmira  3rd place
 318
Chesterton 161
Crown Point 161
LaPorte 163
  Sand Creek  13 and 5
 10 and 4
DAC Invite       The Brassie  3rd (tie)
 313
Sectionals       Forest Park  2nd      314
Regionals       Battleground  8th      328
State Finals       The Legends  ---  ---
             
             
Chesterton Junior-Varsity Golf
2013 JV Scores         Overall DAC
Chesterton 178 Munster 182     Centennial 1 and 0 0 and 0
Valparaiso 161 Crown Point 164 Chesterton 186   Forest Park 1 and 2 0 and 2
Valparaiso JV Invite       Forest Park 4th place 356
La Porte 173 Chesterton 180 Merrillville 259   Beechwood 2 and 3 1 and 3
Lake Central 181   Chesterton 192   Michigan City 204   Sand Creek 3 and 4 2 and 4
Chesterton 180 Portage 173     Robbinhurst 4 and 4 3 and 4
LaVille 9-10 Invite       Sprig O'Mint 2nd place 345
Chesterton 188 Michigan City 195 Merrillville 274   Summertree 6 and 4 5 and 4
Chesterton 182
Valparaiso 185
    Sand Creek  7 and 4
 6 and 4
Chesterton 164
Lake Central
Portage 199
  Robbinhurst 8 and 4
 7 and 4
JV DAC Invite       Beechwood  cancelled  
Chesterton 174
Crown Point 177
LaPorte 204
  Sand Creek  10 and 4
 9 and 4















































RED TEE CHALLENGE

June 4, 2013

 

Team Smails:  Seven under, 29

1.       Brandon Martin

2.      Scott Chemma

3.      Kyle Krol

4.      Rotating extra hit for one player


Team Porterhouse: Six under, 30

1.       Evan Zondor

2.      Alec Slazas

3.      Zach Bogich

4.      Nick Friel


Team Spaulding: Four under, 32

1.       John Kelley

2.      Logan Krantz

3.      Michael Zondor

4.      Coach Butler


Team Spackler: Six under, 30

1.       Zach Von Huben

2.      Eric Richardson

3.      Gabe Davis

4.      Coach  Berry




Scramble from the red tees.  Low score wins!

Winner – Name on the plaque in the trophy case

 

 








CHS Ryder Cup

May 23 24 - 2013

 



Team Noonan

1.      Evan Zondor*

2.      Zach Von Huben

3.      Alec Slazas

4.      Eric Richardson

5.      Kyle Krol

6.      Michael Zondor

7.      Gabe Davis


Team D’Annunzio

1.      Brandon Martin*

2.      John Kelley

3.      Logan Krantz

4.      Connor Gaffigan

5.      Scott Chemma

6.      Zach Bogich

7.      Nick Friel


* CAPTAIN

Day 1 – 9 holes – teams must be submitted the day prior.

1.       9 holes = 2 man team best ball – MATCH PLAY                         3 matches = 3 points possible

 

                                                               i.      Evan Zondor/Kyle Krol defeated Brandon Martin  2 and 1

                                                              ii.      Zach Von Huben/Michael Zondor defeated John Kelley 5 and 4

                                                            iii.      Nick Friel/Connor Gaffigan defeated Gabe Davis/Eric Richardson 2 and 1

Team Noonan leads 2 to 1

Day 2 – 9 holes = 2 man team alternate shot – MATCH PLAY                3 matches = 3 points possible

                                                            iv.      Zach Von Huben/Michael Zondor  defeated Brandon Martin/Nick Frie 3 and 2

                                                             v.      Eric Richardson/Kyle Krol and Gabe Davis defeated John Kelley/Scott Chemma 3 and 2

1.       Gabe and a Kyle gets to hit and take best shot, then Eric hits ...

                                                            vi.      Alec Slazas/Evan Zondor  defeated Logan Krantz up 2

Team Noonan wins 5 to 1

 

WINNERS = PLAQUE WITH WINNING NAMES AND YEAR GOES IN THE TROPHY CASE 4-EVER!

ETERNAL FAME – WHICH IS NICE!
































































































































































































































 



Subpages (1): 2013 Action Shots
Ċ
Tommy Berry,
Jul 18, 2013, 2:57 PM
Ċ
Tommy Berry,
Jul 18, 2013, 2:56 PM
Comments